Skip to content

Creative Writing Competition FINAL RESULTS 2012-13

February 8, 2013

Congratulations to the over 300 students who entered the 5th Annual CGA Creative Writing Competition!  Over 20 judges have spent the last 2 months reviewing the fiction, non-fiction and poetry entries.

1st Place and Honorable Mention listed below will be published in a book to be released on April 11, 2013.  For this to happen, we must receive a Parent Permission Form (please click here to complete the form).  If you have any questions, please let me know.  Don’t forget to order your books here ($17. each).  Mark your calendars for the Book Release Party on April 11 (pick up books at 5:30p, program starts at 5:45p).

Finalists

(1st Place are listed first in each category, Honorable Mention are in no particular order)

Category: Ranking: First Name: Last Name:
3 Fiction 1st Place Shrujin Shah
Honorable Mention Kaushik Balantrapu
Honorable Mention Mariana Flores
Honorable Mention Tvisha Garg
Honorable Mention Jianing Wei
Honorable Mention Ellie Miller
4 Fiction 1st Place Matthew Li
Honorable Mention Yashasvi Karri
Honorable Mention Jennifer Sun
Honorable Mention Niyati Belathur
Honorable Mention Kaitlin Tan
5 Fiction 1st Place Isabelle Hernandez
Honorable Mention Dayna Balough
Honorable Mention Karen Lu
Honorable Mention Naomi Mulumbqa
Honorable Mention Akansha Singh
Honorable Mention Anjali Satpathy
6 Fiction 1st Place Kelly Wei
Honorable Mention Juwon Lee
Honorable Mention Manasi Ramadurgum
Honorable Mention Chaeyeon Han
Honorable Mention Nisha Singh
Honorable Mention Manasa Vemaraju
7 Fiction 1st Place Pranjal Jain
Honorable Mention Rithvik Suresh
Honorable Mention Asad Khawaja
Honorable Mention Sarah Low
Honorable Mention Zoe Nelson
8 Fiction 1st Place Manasa Muppirala
Honorable Mention Asad Lakhani
Honorable Mention Seoyon Lee
Honorable Mention Nikita Belathur
Honorable Mention Abhi Manivannan
11 – 12 Fiction 1st Place Aimee Hyndman
Honorable Mention Alyssa Tompkins
Honorable Mention Shelby Truax
Honorable Mention Alley Mason
Honorable Mention Zachary Zhou
Honorable Mention Jessica Chavarro
Honorable Mention Sarah Nesbitt
9 – 10 Fiction 1st Place Shruti Balantrapu
Honorable Mention Ananya Rajesh
Honorable Mention Chaitanya Kalathuru
Honorable Mention Kelly Hall
Honorable Mention Jessica Kelly
Honorable Mention Prerana Ramadurgum
5 Non-Fiction 1st Place Aneesh Sharma
Honorable Mention Kate Spencer
Honorable Mention Isabelle Hernandez
Honorable Mention Akansha Singh
6 Non-Fiction 1st Place Kelly Wei
Honorable Mention Shiksha Lal
Honorable Mention Almira Rajwani
Honorable Mention Chaeyeon Han
Honorable Mention Manasa Vemaraju
3 – 4 Non-Fiction 1st Place Sreya Mulukutla
Honorable Mention Kaushik Balantrapu
Honorable Mention Priya Marella
Honorable Mention Prerna Singh
Honorable Mention Maggie Castranova
7 – 8 Non-Fiction 1st Place Minjung Yu
Honorable Mention Shruti Vellaturi
Honorable Mention Avi Somani
Honorable Mention Tayla Karkabi
Honorable Mention Hiran Buyyanapragada
Honorable Mention Man Vinayaka
  Non-Fiction High 1st Place Andrew Carlsson
Honorable Mention Ellen Benes
Honorable Mention Aimee Hyndman
Honorable Mention Sarah Nesbitt
3 Poetry 1st Place Kaushik Balantrapu
Honorable Mention Ravina Panaparambil
Honorable Mention Lauren Chamberlain
Honorable Mention Mira Jiang
4 Poetry 1st Place Divya Ravindra
Honorable Mention Anushri Saxena
Honorable Mention Amanda Gray
Honorable Mention Ilina Jayal
Honorable Mention Rachel Hertanto
Honorable Mention Jenny Ji
5 Poetry 1st Place Shradha Panatpur
Honorable Mention Emilie Sangerhausen
Honorable Mention Isabelle Hernandez
Honorable Mention Karen Lu
Honorable Mention Aneesh Sharma
6 Poetry 1st Place Catherine Guo
Honorable Mention Shelly Goel
Honorable Mention Kelly Wei
Honorable Mention Almira Rajwani
Honorable Mention Manasi Ramadurgum
Honorable Mention Hayden Colon
Honorable Mention Dylan Griffin
Honorable Mention Min Kim
7 Poetry 1st Place Minjung Yu
Honorable Mention Evan Bird
Honorable Mention Brianna Lee
Honorable Mention Abbie Hall
Honorable Mention Josh Strong
8 Poetry 1st Place Manasa Muppirala
Honorable Mention Seoyon Lee
Honorable Mention Trinity Sullivan
Honorable Mention Raymond Li
Honorable Mention Doan Tran
9 Poetry 1st Place Sabrine Alsalih
Honorable Mention Surbhi Kumar
Honorable Mention Aditi Mukund
Honorable Mention Arthi Tarugu
Honorable Mention Sujal Manohar
10 Poetry 1st Place Kelly Hall
Honorable Mention Elena Grijalva
Honorable Mention Jackie Malish
Honorable Mention Prerana Ramadurgum
Honorable Mention Tori Zettle
11 Poetry 1st Place Ashlyn Huang
Honorable Mention Katy Li
Honorable Mention Emaan Majed
Honorable Mention Alley Mason
Honorable Mention Mitchell Schneider
12 Poetry 1st Place Madeline Muller
Honorable Mention Petra Antoine
Honorable Mention Aimee Hyndman
Honorable Mention Sabur Khan
Honorable Mention Zachary Zhou
Honorable Mention Jessica Chavarro
Honorable Mention Sarah Nesbitt
No comments yet

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s