Skip to content

2018-2019 Creative Writing Competition Results

Congratulations to all of the passionate student writers

who entered the 11th Annual

CGA Creative Writing Competition!

Over 30 judges have spent the last few months reviewing the story and poetry entries. We wholeheartedly thank the judges for their time, dedication and effort.

1st Place and Honorable Mention recipients listed below will be published in a book to be released on April 10, 2019.

All students who receive First Place or Honorable Mention must have a Parent Permission Form completed to have their work published in the book. Please click HERE to fill out the form. The forms must be completed by March 8, 2019 for the story/poem to appear in the book. Books contain the entries from ALL First Place and Honorable Mention finalists.

 

PRE-ORDER YOUR BOOK BY CLICKING HERE.

Books are $17, including tax. Deadline to pre-order books is March 8, 2019.

First place winners receive one free copy of the book.

All pre-ordered Finalist Books will be distributed at the:
CGA Book Release Party
April 10, 2019
at Coppell High School Commons
5:45pm starting time for
Books are available for pickup starting at 5:30pm

  • 1st Place recipients will have the opportunity to read a brief (4 minute) excerpt of their winning story.
  • Honorable Mentions and 1st place winners will be called to the stage for recognition and photo opportunities.
  • Students who are published in the book may enter a drawing at the party for a door prize. Must be present to win.

 

 

2018-2019 Winners: 1st Place and Honorable Mention

11-12 Poetry –

  • 1st Place – Shravya Mahesh – Blink.
  • Honorable Mention – Sathvika Pallela – Mankind’s Flora
  • Honorable Mention – Katherine Hollen – Imperfectly Perfect
  • Honorable Mention – Kanishka Shah – RED
  • Honorable Mention – Kayla Madureira – Wonder

9-10 Poetry –

  • 1st Place – Jordan Cohen – The Grand Performance
  • Honorable Mention – Veda Kanamarlapudi – Exceptional Adversity
  • Honorable Mention – Mya Keys – Father
  • Honorable Mention – Trisha Srinivasan – Alien
  • Honorable Mention – Syah Jackson – Cosmic Thoughts
  • Honorable Mention – Aashi Lala – Thief
  • Honorable Mention – Jordyn Morris – Grief
  • Honorable Mention -Swetha Tandri – Some Games Are Not Worth Playing

8 Poetry –

  • 1st Place – Yuna Otsuki – Beach
  • Honorable Mention – Rachel Yates – Dreams of Flowers
  • Honorable Mention – Jeremiah Thomas – A New Beginning
  • Honorable Mention – Brenna McKinzie – Ivy Love
  • Honorable Mention – Ruchir Adenwala – Black Is My Soul
  • Honorable Mention – Shraavya Pydisetti – The Moments

7 Poetry –

  • 1st Place – Rachel Chang – Captivated
  • Honorable Mention – Akanksha Subbarao – She Is The Artist
  • Honorable Mention – Anveshi Goyal – Nicholas Cruz
  • Honorable Mention – Sedem Bualsi – Home In A Hurricane
  • Honorable Mention – Shambhavi Mokashi – Perfect

 

6 Poetry –

  • 1st Place – Akshaya Ashokanand – Writer’s Block
  • Honorable Mention – Danica Xiao – Moving Art
  • Honorable Mention – Carmel Canete – Expectations
  • Honorable Mention – Sai Priya Kasiraman – A Petty Fight
  • Honorable Mention – Sukirtha Muthiah – How Much Longer?
  • Honorable Mention – Eleanor Dugan – You Can Change The World But I Will Change The Universe

5 Poetry –

  • 1st Place – Piper Baranowski – Day Turned Into Night
  • Honorable Mention – Ananya Nair – The Seasons
  • Honorable Mention – Jia Gupta – Girls
  • Honorable Mention – Sandhya Karthick – Reality
  • Honorable Mention – Anoushka Sharma – Sunrise Sky
  • Honorable Mention – Mikaela Omaoeng – Light’s Purpose
  • Honorable Mention – Hadley Snyder – Be Kind

4 Poetry –

  • 1st Place  – Sahana Kumar – A Funny Language
  • Honorable Mention – Emmalee Sheppard – Why Did You Have To Go Away?
  • Honorable Mention  – Aarueshii Sripathy – School Day
  • Honorable Mention – Daham Karunadasa – An Ode To Thanos
  • Honorable Mention – Diya Suresh – If I Were The President Of the United States of America
  • Honorable Mention – Sujit Panchakarla – Wonderland Snow
  • Honorable Mention – Carys Diamond – I Am Wonder Woman
  • Honorable Mention – Satvik Kolathaya – Year Round Fun

 

11-12 Story –

  • 1st Place – Tejasvini Tummuru – Time Well Spent
  • Honorable Mention – Julia Bulgarelli – The Beast
  • Honorable Mention – Nimra Usmani – Second Chances
  • Honorable Mention – Katherine Hollen – The Girl and Her Boy
  • Honorable Mention – Hope Braafladt – Immortal
  • Honorable Mention – Jerry Gao – I Love You

9-10 Story –

  • 1st Place – Nidi Kotha – 17:06
  • Honorable Mention – Mira Jiang – Only Human
  • Honorable Mention – Grace Barry – To Make a Perfect World
  • Honorable Mention – Akhila Gunturu – Concerto
  • Honorable Mention – Michelle Zhou – She Knows
  • Honorable Mention – Nouran Abusaad – The Masked Lady
  • Honorable Mention – Jocelyn Robins – Family Matters
  • Honorable Mention – Aashi Lala – The Penny Collector

8 Story –

  • 1st Place – Breena Hira – My Mending Mountain
  • Honorable Mention – Emma Thurman – Shadow of a Doubt
  • Honorable Mention – Zainab Ferozpurwala – The Rose’s Thorns
  • Honorable Mention – Neel Chalemela – Death of an Empire
  • Honorable Mention – Renee Chen – The Monsters You Create

7 Story –

  • 1st Place – Mahati Sudhagar – A Millenium
  • Honorable Mention – Akanksha Subbarao – How The Snowman Got Its Carrot Nose
  • Honorable Mention – Laura Liao – Raindrops and Tadpoles
  • Honorable Mention – Diya Hegde – A Birthday Miracle
  • Honorable Mention – Anoushka Kancherla – Red Rocket Suit
  • Honorable Mention – Scarlett Rose Bliobenes – Objects of Emotion, A Modern Allegory
  • Honorable Mention – Ramya Motati – The King And The Pigeon

6 Story –

  • 1st Place – Jaime Rodriguez – Cabin 24
  • Honorable Mention – Paige Slater – The Snowflakes In The Sun
  • Honorable Mention – Sukirtha Muthiah – The First Day
  • Honorable Mention – Anishka Vishwanatham – Life As A Coin
  • Honorable Mention – Avery Phung – The Harder They Fall

5 Story –

  • 1st Place – Emma Zhao – From Space to Earth
  • Honorable Mention – Sadie Wiethoff – The Messenger
  • Honorable Mention – Sivaank Pothukoochi – The Magical Ring
  • Honorable Mention – Georgia Reynolds – Beyond My Eyes
  • Honorable Mention – Alexia Claassen – The Runaway Train

4 Story –

  • 1st Place – Yasha Godha – The Rosebush of Wonders
  • Honorable Mention – Eshan Mahimkar – The Boy and The Robots
  • Honorable Mention – Pranamya Shrikant – The Forest Secrets
  • Honorable Mention – Anika Bandaru – Brave
  • Honorable Mention – Adithi Mandava – Greenville Turned To Green World