Skip to content

2019-2020 Creative Writing Competition Results

Congratulations to all of the passionate student writers

who entered the 12th Annual

CGA Creative Writing Competition!

Over 30 judges have spent the last few months reviewing the story and poetry entries. We wholeheartedly thank the judges for their time, dedication and effort.

1st Place and Honorable Mention recipients listed below will be published in a book to be released at our Book Release Party (details to be published soon).

All students who receive First Place or Honorable Mention must have a Parent Permission Form completed to have their work published in the book. Please click HERE to fill out the form. The forms must be completed by March 16, 2020 for the story/poem to appear in the book. Books contain the entries from ALL First Place and Honorable Mention finalists with parent permission.

 

PRE-ORDER YOUR BOOK BY CLICKING HERE.

Books are $17, including tax. Deadline to pre-order books is March 31, 2020.

First place winners receive one free copy of the book.

All pre-ordered Finalist Books will be distributed to those who purchased after they are received.    With the current COVID-19 situation there is not a date set for when books will be available.  Finalists will be given information about book delivery as soon as it becomes available.

 

 

  •  A book release party will not be held in the Spring of 2020 due to the COVID 19 pandemic.  Finalists may submit a video of themselves reading a  brief (4 minute) excerpt of their winning story to be placed on this webpage if they would like to.  Videos may be e-mailed to competition@coppellgifted.org.
  • If a finalist does not wish to do a video, but would like a copy of their entry linked to this webpage, please e-mail competition@coppellgifted.org.

 

2019-2020 Winners: 1st Place and Honorable Mention

11-12 Poetry –

  • First Place – Audrey Altom – Broken
  • Honorable Mention – Aashi Lala – Injection
  • Honorable Mention – Emily Broome – Civil War
  • Honorable Mention – Nouran Abusaad – This Is Who I Am
  • Honorable Mention – Janya Janeev – Something
  • Honorabe Mention – Umama Suriya – Fly

9-10 Poetry –

  • First Place – Stephanie You – Caramel Macchiato
  • Honorable Mention – Brenna McKinzie – Just A Day
  • Honorable Mention – Ellen Sun – The Dragon
  • Honorable Mention – Akhila Gunturu – Ferris Wheel
  • Honorable Mention – Joanne Kim – Icarus
  • Honorable Mention – Poojitha Diggikar – 4 P.M. (The Art Room)

8 Poetry –

  • First Place – Advay Vyas – And Ode To Reading
  • Honorable Mention – Laura Liao – The Wind and I
  • Honorable Mention – Rishika Pillai – The Yellow King
  • Honorable Mention – Tanya Nikam – Summer Dawn
  • Honorable Mention – Roma Jani – My Brother, My Hero

7 Poetry –

  • First Place – Isha Yeluri – What Do You Want To See?
  • Honorable Mention – Richard Chen – Goodbye
  • Honorable Mention – Aditi Vikram – My Mother, The Drug Addict
  • Honorable Mention – Meghan Chiang – The Light and The Dark
  • Honorable Mention – Sai Priya Kasiraman – Junk Mail

 

6 Poetry –

  • First Place – Georgia Reynolds – I Did All My Homework
  • Honorable Mention – Yugaditya Talukdar – For the Red, White and Blue
  • Honorable Mention – Ananya Nair – We Are Humans
  • Honorable Mention – Aarna Sreenath – Bathing in Earwax
  • Honorable Mention – Maanya Polavarapu – A Normal Day

5 Poetry –

  • First Place – Eshan Mahimkar – White
  • Honorable Mention – Ava Hong – The Beach
  • Honorable Mention – Sahana Iyer – Diary of a Cheeto Puff
  • Honorable Mention – Yasha Godha – Winter
  • Honorable Mention – Aarueshii Sripathy – Deep Slumber
  • Honorable Mention – Sahana Kumar – Rainbow
  • Honorable Mention – Meghana Linga – Without You
  • Honorable Mention – Vaishnavi Vishwanatham – What Hurricanes Cause

4 Poetry –

  • First Place  – Sahasra Lokula – The Magic Night
  • Honorable Mention – Shefali Bandla – Diwali Night
  • Honorable Mention  – Akshara Kalwoji – White
  • Honorable Mention – Naisha Kalra – Wonder
  • Honorable Mention – Kaavya Kumar – Food
  • Honorable Mention – Samyuktha Barti – Dear Deer
  • Honorable Mention – Claire McSpadden – Rising Winter

 

11-12 Story –

  • First Place – Jaxson Shealy – The Light of Buchenwald
  • Honorable Mention – Emma Gandy – Wind Chimes
  • Honorable Mention – Nouran Abusaad – The Captain’s Curse
  • Honorable Mention – Aashi Lala – The Loney Bat-terfly
  • Honorable Mention – Toria Knowlton – Cut
  • Honorable Mention – Tajasvini Tummuru – False Gods
  • Honorable Mention – Selina Selvakumar – Coming of Age

9-10 Story –

  • First Place – Olivia Short – What Hides Behind A Smile
  • Honorable Mention – Brenna McKinzie – Angel of Mine
  • Honorable Mention – Tavishka Arora – 1 Fear 3
  • Honorable Mention – Akshara Sankar – See You Soon, Tufail
  • Honorable Mention – Saanvi Sachdeva – Empty Memories
  • Honorable Mention – Michelle Zhou – Hide and Shriek
  • Honorable Mention – Trisha Srinivasan – A Day In The Life Of A Potionmaker

8 Story –

  • First Place – Rohan Gowda – The Stationmaster
  • Honorable Mention – Tanvi Nikam – Accused
  • Honorable Mention – Anuhya Sunkavalli – Eve
  • Honorable Mention – Lasya Kunduru – Somebody Once Told Me
  • Honorable Mention – Alex Jang – Too Dependable
  • Honorable Mention – Reagan Albert – The Sunset

7 Story –

  • First Place – Aarav Kansupada – 2 > 1
  • Honorable Mention – Adarsh Vinodh – Propagator of Happiness
  • Honorable Mention – Nimat Randhawa – Memories
  • Honorable Mention – Shreya Singh – The Cliff-Hangers
  • Honorable Mention – Danica Xiao – Better Late Than Never
  • Honorable Mention – Aishi Biswal – The Raging Flames

6 Story –

  • First Place – Yugaditya Talukdar – Operation Tidal Wave
  • Honorable Mention – Mikaela Omaoeng – Rune Runners
  • Honorable Mention – Anna Myers – Average in Aerwyna
  • Honorable Mention – Aarna Sreenath – Divided Overnight
  • Honorable Mention – Emma Zhao – Just Another Useless Item

5 Story –

  • First Place – Nithilaa Ramesh – Hello World
  • Honorable Mention – Lasya Pillamari – No Control
  • Honorable Mention – Rijoy Sarkar – Reptile’s Call
  • Honorable Mention – Sonja Taavettila – Puddles
  • Honorable Mention – Samantha Foster – Roho’s Kindness
  • Honorable Mention – Anika Bandaru – Destiny

4 Story –

  • First Place – Aditri Amresh – The Smart Cows
  • Honorable Mention – Ava Asturias – When Dragons Go To School
  • Honorable Mention – Anila Krishnan – The Missing Dinosaur Bones
  • Honorable Mention – Macy Rogerson – Hello